If you're planning or developing a project in Iowa, you'll find plenty of qualified, experienced cast and crew members in all corners of the state.

Whether your project involves film, television or video, you'll find a large number of professionals among IMPA members, including directors, producers, editors, production assistants, actors, writers, hair & makeup professionals, directors of photography, sound pros, lighting experts and grips, art directors, special effects experts, prop masters, location managers and more!

 

 

The 24th Annual Iowa Motion Picture Awards

Congratulations to all winners in the 24th Iowa Motion Picture Awards!  The judging process is lengthy and intense -- and the Iowa Motion Picture Association is pleased to honor the best 2015 entries from the Iowa production community!

Craft - Editing Long Form Beau Batterson Bus-Stop Productions Auction Insider: The John Zimmer Collection Award of Excellence  
Craft - Editing - Long Form Andrew Bentler   Mississippi River Basin Watershed Support Group Award of Achievement
Craft - Editing Long Form Jason Van Zetten   Witches Tree Award of Achievement
             
Craft - Editing Short Form Alyssa Dreeszen   The Drinking Song Award of Achievement
             
Craft - Visual Effects Post Production Under $10,000 Jason Van Zetten   Witches Tree Award of Excellence  
Craft - Visual Effects Post Production under $10,000 John Berry   The Five Senses Award of Achievement
Craft - Visual Effects Post Production under $10,000 Josh LaVille and Alyssa Dreeszen   This Is Our Time Award of Achievement
Craft - Visual Effects Post-Production under $10,000 Josh LaVille   Human Landfill Award of Achievement
Craft - Art Direction Nathan Stevenson   Mississippi River Basin Watershed Support Group Award of Achievement
             
Craft - Animation Tag or Logo Ian Trask Bus-Stop Productions Auction Insider: The John Zimmer Collection Award of Achievement
Craft - Original Music Score Chad Elliot   West by Orphan Train Award of Excellence  
Craft - Original Music Score Todd Stevens, Jacqueline Comito, Ann Staudt, and Marty Adkins   Hidden Water Award of Achievement
Craft - Original Music Score Jacqueline Comito and Todd Stevens   Human Landfill Award of Achievement
Craft - Original Music Score Jacqueline Comito and Todd Stevens   This Is Our Time Award of Achievement
             
Craft - Voice Over Narration Robert (Bo) Barker   West by Orphan Train Award of Achievement
             
Craft - Direction Short Form Tim Connery  DreamCatcher Productions  2015 Julien Dubuque International Film Festival Promo  Award of Excellence  
Craft - Direction Short Form Josh LaVille   Hidden Water Award of Achievement
Craft - Direction Short Form Jacqueline Comito and Alyssa Dreeszen   Treasures of Iowa (Lewis and Clark) Award of Achievement
Craft - Direction Short Form Andrew Bentler   A Conservation Carol Award of Achievement    
             
Craft - Unproduced Screenplay Patrick Towne   Blackberries in the Dream House Award of Achievement
             
Craft - Direction - Medium Form Eric Benson Bus-Stop Productions Auction Insider: The John Zimmer Collection Award of Excellence  
Craft - Direction - Medium Form Alyssa Dreeszen   The Five Senses Award of Achievement
Craft - Direction - Medium Form Jason Van Zetten   Witches Tree Award of Achievement
             
Craft - Soundtrack Audio Mix Jason Van Zetten   Witches Tree Award of Achievement
             
Craft - Direction Long Form Colleen Krantz West by Orphan Train West by Orphan Train Award of Excellence  
Craft - Direction Long Form Ally Arthur Professor Productions The Christmas Club Award of Achievement
             
Program - Commercials Under $1000 Tim Connery  DreamCatcher Productions Rewind Award of Excellence  
             
Program - Corporate Training under $15,000 Water Rocks!   Mississippi River Basin Watershed Support Group Award of Achievement
             
Program - Student Production (High School) Davis Evans, Kara Richards, Rachel Augustine Des Moines Public Schools - Central Campus Them Award of Excellence  
Program - Student Production Anna Steenson Des Moines Public Schools -Central Campus Lumiere Brothers: A Legacy Set In Motion Award of Achievement
Program - Student Production Emily Blobaum Des Moines Public Schools - Central Campus Friday Night Lights: Roosevelt High School Award of Achievement
Program - Student Production Helena Gruensteidl Des Moines Public Schools Central Campus Of The Night - Bastille Award of Achievement
Program - Student Production Jonah Kruse Des Moines Public Schools -Roosevelt High School The Villain Award of Achievement
Program - Student Production Prajwal Bhandari, Brandon Martinez, Kalpes Bhandari Des Moines Public Schools - Central Campus 7'O Clock Award of Achievement
Program - Student Production Trevor Spidle, Andrew Doyle, Jesse Freeman Des Moines Public Schools -Lincoln HS Skateboard Montage 16 Award of Achievement
Program - Student Production Tyler Stone and Charlotte Hilker Des Moines Public Schools Central Campus Creature Hunt Award of Achievement
             
Program - Corporate and Community Marketing Kent Newman, Kevin Wilbeck Full Spectrum Productions LLC The Raccoon River Valley Trail: A World Class Cycling Destination Award of Excellence  
             
Program - Student Production (College) Daryl Bruinsma, Megan Kaiser Dordt College Tyger & Lamb Award of Excellence  
Program - Student Production Jason Vizzini University of Northern Iowa Our Beautiful World Award of Achievement
Program - Student Production Elizabeth Stott Iowa State university Dino Water Music Video Award of Achievement
Program - Student Production Matt Resnick, Sam Cihak, Thomas Graziano Loras College The Pinkerton Award of Achievement
Program - Student Production Trey Davis and Laura Bohorquez Loras College Christopher's Champions Award of Achievement
             
Craft - Graphic Art Direction/Design/Post Production Jason Van Zetten   Assault Mine Award of Achievement
             
Program - Commercials $5,001 to $15,000 Tim Connery  DreamCatcher Productions 2015 Julien Dubuque International Film Festival Promo Award of Excellence  
Program - Commercials $5,001 to $15,000 Tim Connery  DreamCatcher Productions Sedonia: Move Forward Award of Achievement
             
Program - Interactive The Des Moines Register The Des Moines Register Harvest of Change Award of Excellence  
             
Craft - Supporting Actor Jim Brockhohn   After Life Award of Excellence  
             
Craft - Actress Rosemarie Waskel   Mississippi River Basin Watershed Support Group Award of Excellence  
Craft - Actress Susan Wynne Lunning   The Awakening Episode II Award of Achievement
             
Craft - Actor Jim Brockhohn   Orange Man Award of Excellence  
Craft - Actor Michael Banks Strobie Studios Most Dangerous Award of Excellence  
Craft - Actor Dave Juehring   Field Freak  Award of Achievement
             
Craft - Director of Photography  Jackson Cooper Gango  DreamCatcher Productions 2015 Julien Dubuque International Film Festival Promo Award of Excellence  
Craft - Director of Photography  Paul Kakert   West by Orphan Train Award of Achievement
Craft - Director of Photography Jason Van Zetten   Witches Tree Award of Achievement
             
Program - Educational Production Water Rocks!   This Is Our Time Award of Excellence  
Program - Educational Production Water Rocks!   Hidden Water Award of Achievement
Program - Educational Production Water Rocks!   Human Landfill Award of Achievement
             
Program - Web Series Brad Johnson, Kirk Monson, Jeff Zahrt JMZ Productions Wine Diamonds "On the Road" Award of Achievement
             
Program - Live Action Entertainment - Short Form Bradley Smyser, Paul Berge Butter Cow Films, LLC The Wake-up Call Award of Excellence  
Program - Live Action Entertainment - Short Form Fun and Games Productions Fun and Games Productions A Few Minutes More Award of Achievement
Program - Live Action Entertainment - Short Form Scott Strosahl Strobie Studios Most Dangerous Award of Achievement
Program - Live Action Entertainment - Short Form Paul Berge, Bradley Smyser Butter Cow Films, LLC The Waiting Room Award of Achievement
             
Program - Live Action Entertainment Long Form under $50,000 Professor Productions Professor Productions The Christmas Club Award of Achievement
             
Program - Documentary Garry McGee, Kelly Rundle, Tammy Rundle McMarr, Ltd Movie Star: The Secret Lives of Jean Seberg Award of Excellence  
Program - Documentary Eric Benson, Beau Batterson Bus-Stop Productions Auction Insider: The John Zimmer Collection Award of Excellence  
Program - Documentary Colleen Krantz and Clark Kidder West by Orphan Train West by Orphan Train Award of Achievement
Program - Documentary Kyle Munson and Rodney White The Des Moines Register Field of Dreams: Magical Field, Disputed Diamond Award of Achievement
Program - Documentary Eric Smidt KandE Productions We Own the Knight: A High School Basketball Documentary Film Award of Achievement
Program - Documentary John Bryja Grand View University Highway 6 and Moscow Road Award of Achievement
             

 

Saturday, May 2, 2015 at the historic, renovated Pella Opera House Theatre Center, 611 Franklin, Pella, Iowa.   

The Iowa Motion Picture Awards recognize outstanding creative and technical achievement in Iowa’s moving image production industry, in all its forms – including 21 program categories and 25 craft categories – directing, acting, cinematography, lighting, screenwriting, art direction, editing – and many more.   There are two levels of recognition, the Award of Achievement and the highest Award of Excellence

FINAL ENTRY DATE USING EARLY BIRD RATES IS MONDAY, APRIL 20.

Due to outstanding support from Produce Iowa (the State Office of Media Production), the Iowa Motion Picture Association is able to continue the Early Bird Rates for Entry through Monday, April 20.   To enter your own film & video projects in any of the 21 Program Categories or 26 Craft Categories, click below on Instructions for Entering Iowa Motion Picture Awards or go to the Enter 2015 IMPA Awards tab on the above menu for easy-to-follow instructions.  Be sure to select the Early Bird options.

The May 2, 2015 Awards will feature Iowa native Gary Kroeger as keynote speaker and workshop presenter.  Gary co-founded the Practical Theatre Company in Chicago with Julia Louis-Dreyfus and Brad Hall – which led to the three becoming cast members on Saturday Night Live.  After three years in New York on SNL, Gary moved to Los Angeles where he starred in a CBS series called Spies with George Hamilton – and appeared in television series including Columbo, Murder She Wrote, Night Court and LA Law.  Gary has acted in a number of movies, including A Man Called Sarge, The Return of the Shaggy Dog, Archie to Riverdale and Back, A Place for Heroes, and After Life

Returning again in 2015 to host Iowa's version of the Academy Awards May 2 will be Iowan Matt Wiggins -- an active filmmaker, producer and film, television, and theater actor whose range includes Shakespeare, Bram Stoker, Charles Dickens, and independent film.  Matt is the founder, president and managing partner of Matt Wiggins Entertainment and Designs. 

 

 

 

The Iowa Motion Pictue Association offers three excellent workshops as part of the complete 2015 Awards package, which includes the IMPA Annual Meeting & Luncheon, the Networking Reception & Hors D'oeuvres Banquet, and the 24th Annual Awards Ceremony Gala, followed by the Red Carpet After Party at the Royal Amsterdam Hotel.

 

INSTRUCTIONS FOR ENTERING IOWA MOTION PICTURE AWARDS

 

SUBMIT ENTRIES TO 2015 IOWA MOTION PICTURE AWARDS

 

REGISTER FOR WORKSHOPS & AWARDS CEREMONY GALA MAY 2

 

 


 

 


 

User:  
Pass:  
Password Reminder
Upcoming Events

Register for IMPA Network Nights in Des Moines, IA  on Eventbrite

To learn about future training events, join our Training and Event Mailing List.

 

 

 

Iowa Film Stories
Downloads

Award Winners Media Release Template